How many hours of straight work is legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many hours of straight work is legal?

My husband has currently been working from 5 am one day until at least to 12 pm the next day. Working the amount of hours he has been working straight, can this be legal? It doesn’t seem very safe. He’s a design engineer but also works on the manufacturing floor interchangeably. I’m concerned about his safety and health. He’s exhausted and can’t function when working like this. His co-workers have been hurt in the past because of these crazy hours. Does he have any legal recourse to push back?

Asked on January 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your huband works in a regulated occupation or industry (such as an airline pilot, truck driver or certain medical personel, etc.), then there is no legal limit on the number of hours/days in a row that he can be scheduled to work. The exception being if his treatment violates the terms of a unino/employment agreement or constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your huband works in a regulated occupation or industry (such as an airline pilot, truck driver or certain medical personel, etc.), then there is no legal limit on the number of hours/days in a row that he can be scheduled to work. The exception being if his treatment violates the terms of a unino/employment agreement or constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption