Can I be terminated for not hitting standard when no standard was defined?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated for not hitting standard when no standard was defined?

The new CEO had a problem with my salary because he made a comment about it. Shortly there after he hired a new Plant Manager and a North America Director; all 3 worked together from a prior company. Then, 2 weeks ago I was written up for issues that didn’t make any sense. I immediately responded back to all bullets asking for standards and explanations. I responded to each allegation asking for further clarification in addition to asking for standards. I also requested a meeting to speak about the issues but was never granted. Today I was terminated for not meeting production standards when no standards were provided.

Asked on January 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you could have been fired for this or any other reason, or even for no reason at all. That is unless your termination in some way violated a provision of any applicable employment contract or union agreement that you may have had. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that your company could have set the conditions of your employment much as it saw fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination which you did not indicate to be the case).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you could have been fired for this or any other reason, or even for no reason at all. That is unless your termination in some way violated a provision of any applicable employment contract or union agreement that you may have had. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that your company could have set the conditions of your employment much as it saw fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination which you did not indicate to be the case).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption