How many hours in a day can an employer work you before you can get rest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many hours in a day can an employer work you before you can get rest?

I already work 16 hours a day and she wants us to work more.

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Except in certain specific industries or jobs, where hours are capped for safety reasons (like truck drivers, airline pilots, doctors in certain states), there is no upper limit--an employer can require you to work as many hours as the employer wants, subject only to the following:

1)  If you are an hourly employee, you must be paid for all hours worked.

2) If you are not exempt from overtime (and hourly employees are never exempt, with a very few exceptions, like certain sales staff; that is, they can almost always get overtime), you must be paid overtime when you work more than 40 hours in a week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption