What to do if my wife’s car was hit at night in the parking lot of a hotel that we were staying in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife’s car was hit at night in the parking lot of a hotel that we were staying in?

The next morning I reported it to the clerk. The owner submitted a claim to the hotel insurance. The insurance company called me and said they denied my claim because we chose to park in the hotel parking lot. Can they be held responsible for the damage since it happened on their property while I was paying to stay there?

Asked on February 23, 2014 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, the hotel has disclaimed any responsibility for any damage or theft occurring on its property parking lot. You have disclaimed their responsibility, as well, when you stayed there. Check your documents. If you don't find the disclaimer anywhere you signed then you need to present all of those documents to the insurance company to force the claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption