How many days is an automatic stay still in effect after a bankruptcy is dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days is an automatic stay still in effect after a bankruptcy is dismissed?

For example, Rule 4001 applies only to relief of sta, but you see that the stay is still in effect until the expiration of 14 days after entry of the order, So, what rule applies to an order granting dismissal? How long is the stay still in effect after that?

Asked on March 29, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An automtic stay is issued pursuant to a bankruptcy filing. Conversely, once the applicalbe time period ends or the case is dismissed, then the stay is no longer in effect. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption