Is there anyway to re-open my case if my friend were to admit that the marijuana was only his?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway to re-open my case if my friend were to admit that the marijuana was only his?

My friend and I were arrested for possession of .4 grams of marijuana. When we went to court they told us they would make us a deal if we both pled guilty and paid a small fine.

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have already made a plea bargain with the district attorney's office with respect to the possession of a controlled substance matter, there is the possibility that you may re-open and set aside the plea. However, whether you can do so depends upon how much time has passed and if you knowingly and freely entered into the agreement that you did.

Given the complexity of the matter that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about this matter to see what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption