How many days in advance must a subpoena be served for a testimony in a civil case trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days in advance must a subpoena be served for a testimony in a civil case trial?

At my previous job, there was a customer slip and fall. The customer is suing my
former employer. I have already given a deposition under oath. It had been
brought to my attention by the lawyers representing my former employer that the
case is going to trial. I told them that I would prefer not to be a part of this
as I am the primary care taker for my children, being responsible for getting
them to and from school. As well as having an work event booked the day of the
trial for my company that I run now. The attorneys representing my former
employer told me that the plaintiff’s attorney plan on serving me with a
subpoena. The trial is now in just 4 days and I have not been served yet. To me
this would seem as unreasonable steps to avoid imposing undue burden. Could they
serve me with a subpoena the day before a civil trial or is it required that I
need to be served with a set amount of days in advance in Massachusetts? Thanks

Asked on January 24, 2019 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Under MA court rules, a subpoena to appear and testify at trial must be served on you at least 10 days prior to the trial--if the time is shorter than that, it was not served properlty or legally and therefore would not be effective or enforceable against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption