Is there anything that I can do if my adopted child was run over at age 2 and now at age 8 is showing significant delays in school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything that I can do if my adopted child was run over at age 2 and now at age 8 is showing significant delays in school?

According to the biological mother, my child suffered a broken arm, broken leg, and broken ribs due to the accident. She cannot recall what agreement was negotiated with insurance company. My concern now is that my child has significant cognitive delays that can be attributed to the car accident. What can I do?

Asked on January 25, 2019 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is nothing that can be done for the following reasons: (1) If the case was settled with the insurance company, the biological mother signed a release of all claims preventing a future lawsuit or (2) If the case was not settled, the two year statute of limitations in CA for filing a lawsuit in a personal injury case has expired barring a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption