how many days does a renter have to move in an In eviction in Indiana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how many days does a renter have to move in an In eviction in Indiana?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The amount of time to vacate the premises should be stated in the eviction notice.

Indiana is a state where "self-help" eviction is allowed, this means that the the landlord must give the tenant 30 days to vacate from the date the tenant is notified in writing of the eviction.

Unless there is a court order that states otherwise, the landlord cannot remove the belongings from the premises nor refuse the tenant entry to recover an items unless the 30 day notice has expired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption