How many days does a landlord have to kick you out ofyour home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days does a landlord have to kick you out ofyour home?

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy question to give guidance on without knowing more on the matter.  But generally speaking, a landlord has to give you notice to vacate the premises.  What type of notice depends on the situation.  If you are up to date with your rent and have a lease then the landlord may not be able to kick you out until the end of the lease, unless you have violated another provision.  Then they could give you notice - generally 3 to 5 days  - and if you do not leave start an eviction (also called a summary proceeding) against you.  If you do not have a lease and you are a month to month tenant then they can give you 30 days notice and if you don't leave then start an eviction.  If you did not pay your rent then they can give you a 3 or 5 day notice and then start the eviction.  It depends on the facts and your state.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption