How many copies of your mortgage are you supposed to sign at closing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many copies of your mortgage are you supposed to sign at closing?

Should I have been required to sign 2 separate copies of my mortgage? My servicer sent me 2 copies and one doesn’t match the other. The documents are identical but the signatures are different and in different order (on one copy my wife goes first; on the other I go first). This seems odd as we only remember signing 1 copy.

Asked on September 28, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Are they both originals or are they copies?  Regardless of "how many" they should be the same format.  What you describe here is alarming only because it gives rise to concerns regarding a "cut and paste" job on the signatures.  I would contact the lender (or whomever you feel you have a relationship with that you can discuss the matter like your attorney) and inquire.  Do not be scared to ask the same questions as you have every right to know what the lender's requirements are as well as the state. And ask for what provisions of the law they are referring to or are the requirements internal requirements rather than the banking law.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption