How long can you be held in jail before your case is heard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can you be held in jail before your case is heard?

Asked on December 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am unclear about your situation.  Have you been arrested?  If you have been arrested then you should have been arraigned - brought before a Judge or Magistrate - generally with in 24 hours. A Magistrate Judge would have heard a request for bond under most circumstances (for some crimes it would be a District Court Judge) within that time frame. Please ask for an attorney to be appointed to help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption