If I received a DUI In a county different than the one in which I live, can I have my community service transferred to my county of residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a DUI In a county different than the one in which I live, can I have my community service transferred to my county of residence?

Also, on my ticket there isn’t the exact BAC of what I blew that evening. Does it matter if its not on my ticket?

Asked on December 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

First, the Citation is not required to have the BAC level written on it.  It is your notice to appear in Court.  That information will be there waiting.  It sounds as if you have not even been to court yet to deal with the ticket but are already anticipating conviction and community service.  I would speak with an attorney about the matter before you jump to this step but generally speaking, yes, you can do your community service in the county in which you live.  Just make sure that your lawyer is aware that you want this should the time come. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption