How long would it take to get a hearing to quash a felony warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long would it take to get a hearing to quash a felony warrant?

What would be the approximate days/weeks? It was for a failure to appear for a “dispositional continuance” 15 years ago? My spouse and I live out of the country and she never solved this problem.

Asked on January 19, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The court's calendar (schedule) determines when a hearing is scheduled.  There isn't any specific period of time, but it could easily be a number of months before the date of the hearing.  When you have prepared your documents for the motion to quash and are ready to file the documents with the court, ask the court clerk for the date of the hearing so that you can insert it in your documents.  Ask the court clerk if the hearing can occur by telephone since you are out of the country.  The court clerk can also tell you which documents are required to request a telephonic hearing and how far in advance of the hearing those documents need to be filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption