How long to keep my deceased mother’s medicaid documents

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long to keep my deceased mother’s medicaid documents

My mother passed away in 2016 without an estate. She died in a nursing home and
she was on medicaid. I have a lot of insurance and medicaid documentation. How
long do I need to keep this? Many thanks.

Asked on May 17, 2019 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

I usually recommend to keep any records for 4 years, because that's the statute of limitations to seek a probate.  The statute of limitations applies to a creditor or an heir who is seeking a probate.  If you have a concern that a creditor may come around later than that, then just scan the documents, shred the originals, and store the electronic copies on a flash in a small house safe....just so that you have the information if/when it should ever become an issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption