What to do if I was asked to work 2 months ago and I still haven’t been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was asked to work 2 months ago and I still haven’t been paid?

I worked for this company for a while and then they laid me off. They asked me if I would do this as a freelance thing for them. The event took place 2 weeks after my last day. Is there anything I can do about this to get paid?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you performed work, whether as an employee or a freelancer (more accurately, an "independent contractor") and have not been paid, you may sue for the money owed you; that would be the only way to seek compensation as a freelancer/independent contractor, and the better way to seek it as an employee. (The other option for an employee would be to try to file a complaint with the state department of labor, to see if the department will take action on your behalf.) One option is to bring the suit in small claims court, where you can act as your own attorney and save on legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption