How long does it take for a Release of Lien to no longer be required?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take for a Release of Lien to no longer be required?

The person required cannot be found for signature.

Asked on October 12, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Just so that that I am clear: a lien was filed against what? real property? and now the lien has been paid off.  You can not, however, find the lien holder to file a release or satisfaction? Liens can "expire" depending on the type of lien and how they are filed.  But I would not take a chance if it is something of value.  I would seek help from an attorney in the area about bringing an action as to have a judicial determination that the debt has been satisfied and releasing the lien.  Then I would file the order whereever the original lien was filed.  This way if a title search is done both documents will come up and you will be able to show that the property is yours free and clear.  Good luck.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption