How long does it take to be notified if you were included in someone’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to be notified if you were included in someone’s Will?

I have a friend who told me that I was included in their Will. He had 1 child who I am not close to and would feel uncomfortable approaching. I did attend his funeral services but was not informed of anything then or since. How do go about finding out if I am in his Will?

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There isn't a definite time to contact beneficiaries. A quick way to find out the contents of a will is to check with the probate clerk in the county where he resided at the time of his death. The will has to filed with the probate court in that county. Also, if you know the executor/administator of the will, contact her.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption