My brother’s insurance agent told him to commit fraud.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My brother’s insurance agent told him to commit fraud.

My sister-in-law accidently backed her truck into a tree. When my brother went to their insurance carrier to ask about options, his agent told him to remove all evidence of hitting the tree and tell the police that someone had hit him. He questioned the agent, but was assured it was perfectly fine. Long story short, the officer found bark in the truck and gave my brother a ticket for filing a false report. He went to court, paid a fine, and is now serving 30 days community service. Considering he was told to do this by an insurance agent, what can he do to rectify the situation?

Asked on April 4, 2009 under Accident Law, Hawaii

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

He probably can't do anything to rectify the situation.  He is an adult who chose to file a false report.  At the end of the day, he committed the act of his own volition.  No one put a gun to his head (which by the way he could have gotten out of it).  At this point, though, he should contact his State's Department of Insurance and file a report regarding what happened.  Depending on the state, both the insurance company and agent may be licensed/require licensure or registration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption