How long does it take to finalize a divorce if there is a child involved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to finalize a divorce if there is a child involved?

Asked on August 10, 2010 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no set answer to this question. A divorce can go on for years if the parties do not agree or there needs to be an assessment of assets and then a trial as to the distribution, etc.  The issue regarding child support has been made relatively easy by the states that have enacted child support guideleines.  But again, income is taken in to account in that matter and if one of the parties is trying to hid income that could be a problem.  If the parties enter in to a settlement agreement the court will rarely object to it (as long as the issues regarding the child conform to state law) and the matter will go a lot faster.  At the very least, if you are both in agreement then because you have a child Michigan law requires that you have to wait at least six (6) months after you file for divorce before your divorce can be final. Seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption