How long does an employer have to respond to aEEOC conilication offer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an employer have to respond to aEEOC conilication offer?

EEOC sent former employer a “Conciliation Agreement” what is the process and how long is it usually take? It’s been over 2 years and the EEOC found in my favor.

Asked on February 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It appears the employer has been a little laxy about this and seems that this time period is more than unreasonable. You cannot, however, simply sit and wait. Go back to the EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) and either ask that the agency order the employer to complete this process within say 30 days or have the agency find that the employer has now violated the requirements mandated to it to review the conciliation agreement. Also ask for sanctions and penalties be awarded to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption