How long does a magistrate have to rule on a divorce case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a magistrate have to rule on a divorce case?

I had a hearing on my divorce before a magistrate. He failed to equally dived the property as required by FLlaw. I filed a exception on the case. I had a hearing before the judge that referred it back to the magistrate.I had another hearing before the magistrate. The magistrate decision on the first hearing only took about a week and a half. It’s been two months on the second hearing and no word. How long under state law does he have to rule on this case?

Asked on April 26, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It can take a while especially if the magistrate has to re-review the material, do another accounting and of course, figure out what occurred in the first hearing and why it resulted the way it did. Please understand that though your state is an equitable distribution state, it doesn't mean it ends with equal distribution or division of assets. Equitable means whatever is supposed to belong to one party is to go to that party and further, the assets must be fairly divided. So, for example, if one party has a private property that was owned and maintained using the money it makes as a rental and the property is only in spouse's name and purchased before marriage, equitable distribution would dictate that remains the one spouse's asset.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption