If acouple I have been renting to has split up and the woman moved out, can I rewrite the rental agreement to him without her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If acouple I have been renting to has split up and the woman moved out, can I rewrite the rental agreement to him without her?

It is a month-to-month contract and she has taken all of her belongings. If he initials the new rental agreement is this sufficient? I’d rather she did not return to get anything else without me being here.

Asked on August 19, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I presume from the question you have written that you are the landlord of the unit where the couple has split up. If you want to release the woman from the month-to-month written lease, you can where the man living in the property would be the sole agreed upon tenant to the unit.

The best way to accomplish your goal is to have a whole new lease agreement drawn up and signed solely by the one person who you desire to be the tenant of the unit as well as yourself and dated with all applicable terms including, but not limited to length of the agreement.

By doing this, you have a clean start on the lease with the one agreed upon tenant.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption