How long does a breeder have to refund a deposit on puppies after the contract was broken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a breeder have to refund a deposit on puppies after the contract was broken?

We had a contract to purchase 2 puppies from a local breeder. We made a $200 deposit on the puppies. On the day we were supposed to pick up the puppies the breeder was not home, even though we had set up the time several days before. When I became upse that I had just driven 2 hours to get the puppies, the breeder decided she no longer wanted to sell me the puppies and said she would send our deposit back. We haven’t received our refund yet, and the breeder won’t respond to my phone calls. How long do I have to wait for the refund before I can file a small claims case?

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Uncategorized, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can file the action immediately: as soon as the breeder breached the contract or declared her intention to breach the contract, you were entitled to the return of your deposit. There is no legal requirement to wait, so you could file your case today, if you like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption