how long does a bank have after they have been court ordered to send funds to lawyer for disburstment

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how long does a bank have after they have been court ordered to send funds to lawyer for disburstment

basicaly my parents gave me a cash gift in there will so im being paid first with
the creditors . the papers have been signed by judge and they were just sent to
wells fargo ..the lawyer said we only are waiting now on a check from wells fargo long will i have to wait on wells fargo..isnt this process imediate cause
there court oredered

Asked on July 3, 2017 under Estate Planning, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

IF the court order had specified a deadline or time frame, the bank would have to comply with it. But in the absence of a specific time frame, the only requirement is that they do not delay unnecessarily--that is, that they do this within a "reasonable" time. That unfortunately, is a subjective and more-than-somewhat flexible standard, and can easily be 30 - 60 days (allowing time for bureacracy, accounting, processing a check, and mailing it). Beyond 60 days, they are likely taking too long.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption