How long do you have to be together so that you can still annull a marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do you have to be together so that you can still annull a marriage?

Me and my wife have been married for 2 weeks and she is saying she wants to annullment. How long do we have to be together where you can’t annull a marriage?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  It is not necessarily the time that you are married that allows you to file for annulment.  You need to have grounds to file.  The grounds vary from state to state.  In your state some of the grounds are fraud or misrepresentation, mental disability, addiction to drugs, etc.  It is harder to get a marriage annuled than divorce.  Seek legal help. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption