HOW LONG DO I NEED TO WAIT IN ORDER TO FILE A CLAIM FOR HARASSMENT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW LONG DO I NEED TO WAIT IN ORDER TO FILE A CLAIM FOR HARASSMENT?

SEVERAL TENANTS HAVE BEEN DISTURBING ME AND MY CHILDREN SINCE THE FIRST DAY I MOVED INTO MY APARTMENT. IT HAS BEEN 3 STRAIGHT MONTHS AND I CAN’T GET ANY ASSISTANCE FROM THE PROPERTY MANAGER. I AM LOCKED INTO A LEASE AGREEMENT.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Every landlord owes certain duties to their tenants that are not written in to the lease but rather are part of the law.  One such duty is to warrant that the apartment is habitable.  Another is to warrant that it is safe.  If you are being harassed then the owner and the manager may have a duty to do something about it.  You need to go to the local landlord tenant court and ask to file an action and to allow you to pay your rent in to court.  That you can not enjoy the use of your rental property and that you are fearful for yourself and for your children.  This will get their attention.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption