How long do I have to wait for a fence company to finisha job ?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to wait for a fence company to finisha job ?

The company I
hired,installed my fence on
September 28, they broke
two boards,and haven’t been
back to fix the problem. I
have contacted them four

Asked on November 26, 2018 under Business Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no hard and fast rule for this, unless some period of time is specified in your contract with them: otherwise, it is just a "reasonable time," which is judged on a case-by-case basis (e.g. type and complexity of work to be finished, whether the weather had caused unavoidable delays, etc.). It is likely that two months to fix two boards is too long. But the question becomes: what you can effectively do about this? You could only withhold the payment equivalent to the cost to have someone replace those boards, if you have not already paid them in full. You could only sue for the cost to replace. Etc. You may be best off simply replacing/fixing those boards yourself or hiring a handyman to do it for you, and not worrying about legal remedies or rights: this likely too small an issue to do anything other than fix it and move on.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption