How long do I have to keep my ex’s things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to keep my ex’s things?

My ex was arrested for domestic battery 3 months ago and we aren’t allowed to contact each other. Also, he isn’t allowed on my property until the case is settled. He came to my house after he was released from jail with a police officer to get some of his things. He has a lot that is still here, including personal items like clothing, a vehicle and 2 motorcycles. How long do I have to leave it here and do I have to let him in my house to get his things? When would they be considered abandoned?

Asked on October 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you no longer want your former boyfriend's or spouse's belongings on your property you need to contact a mutual friend of both of you or a relative of him to act as a go between to assist in the delivery of the items to him. This would be the best way to deal with the removal of the belongings from your home.

The other alternative would be to contact his attorney through yours assuming you have one and have the attorneys coordinate their efforts so you can have the belongings delivered to him.

I would not consider the items abandoned by your 'ex" for the simple reason that there seems to be a restraining order prohibiting him to come to where you are residing.

The last option would be to contact law enforcement to see what they could do to assist you in allowing him to come and get his belongings under their supervision.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption