How long do I have to keepan ex-boyfriend’sstuff before it isconsidered abandoned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to keepan ex-boyfriend’sstuff before it isconsidered abandoned?

I currently live in my parent’s spare house. While I’m not officially renting from them I do give them some money to help out with their bills. I also pay the electric/gas bills. My ex-boyfriend used to live with me. While he lived with me he never paid anything to stay there. I broke up with him and he called me one day to say he was moving out. I went home to find he had taken some of his stuff, as well as some stuff that wasn’t his. This was about 2 1/2 months ago. He’s been back twice to get some stuff but the last time he was here was last month. I’m sick of keeping his stuff, how long do I have to?

Asked on August 12, 2011 Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most states have laws setting forth how a landlord disposes of a tenant's "abandoned" possessions after move out. In your situation, from the facts stated, your former boyfriend was a "guest" in your parents' spare house as opposed to a"tenant" since he never gave anything of value to stay there.

To be on the safe side for disposing of his possessions still remaining at this location, you need to send him written notice that he needs to pick up thses possessions by a certain date at their location or they will be disposed of. Send the notice regular mail and certified mail return receipt requested to him at his last known address keeping a copy of the notice for future need.

If he fails to pick up the items left behind by the set date, take them to an offsite storage facility and place them in it giving the former boyfriend's name, address, and telephone number as the contact information as the owner. Send the former boyfriend notice via regular and certified mail return receipt requested of the items' new location keeping a copy for your records.

If he does not pay the storage at the new facility or pick them up, the storage facility will then auction the contents to pay unpaid storage fees.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption