Can you sue a store because a box fell due to its negligence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue a store because a box fell due to its negligence?

A box fell on my head. I let the store know and they didn’t do anything about it. The next day I went into the store to let them know my neck was hurting and they told me that it was my fault; the box fell on me because I reached for a bread. I then asked to speak with their boss and they told me that he wasn’t there. I asked for his name and they told me that it was confidential and they couldn’t give it to me. They told me that they would call and ask if they could give it but their boss didn’t answer. I left my name and number because they asked me for it, however, I haven’t gotten a call. It’s been a week and my neck is in pain.

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Accidents do happen but they may or may not be somebody's fault. Whether the store was negligent is a question to be determined by an attorney. You need to find an attorney quickly to determine whether you have a case against the store.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption