How long do I have to appeal a divorce settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to appeal a divorce settlement?

My ex wife filed for divorce while I was in jail and couldn’t make it she got everything and I was wondering how long I have to appeal the decision.

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most state sin this country, if there was a default against a person the time period to try and set such aside is six (6) months from the entry of the default and the same as to the default judgment. However, it is best that an attorney be consulted immediately in the area of family law to try and set aside the default and default judgment.

As to an appeal on a divorce settlement and judgment, the time period is ordinarily within sixty (60) days after notice of entry of the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption