How long after Will is read before all parties receive their money?

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after Will is read before all parties receive their money?

My sister has a bum for a boyfriend who hasn’t worked in 2 years saying that when his grandfather dies he will be rich. Well grandpop died 8 months ago and no money just a line of how it is all tied up in family turmoil. Is this just another line of BS and a stall tactic or could he be telling truth? Is there anyway we can get a copy of Will?

Asked on August 22, 2011 New Jersey


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If there is a probate of a will filed, the probate is a public record where anyone can view the court file and the original will submitted to probate. If you want to see the will, go down to the court house where the will is supposedly being probated, ask the court clerk for the file and review it.

Probate can be a lengthy process. Its design is to pay all bills of the creditors of the deceased person, distribute the net assets to the beneficiaries and close the estate with a final order of distribution.

The earliest a probate can be closed is six months after letter's testametary are issued to the executor or executrix. Most probates take a good year from issuance of letter's testamentary before final distribution of assets and closing.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption