How long after someone leaves a household does their property get turned over to the owner of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after someone leaves a household does their property get turned over to the owner of the house?

For 10years my boyfriend’s mother was with a man who cheated on her several times. When she found out, she kicked him out. Now that was 5 years ago, and he’s left a motorcycle and a few of his things at her house. He has been notified that his things are there several occasions but never returned for them or inquired about retrieving them. Is the motorcycle and the rest of the things he left behind now her property?

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Was the former boyfriend a tenant or subtenant of the property, or a guest who just left the articles behind?

If he was a guest who left the articles behind (motorcyle and other items) and he has been notified to come retrieve thme but has done nothing, the itmes are most likely abandoned like soda cans dumped along the side o the road. Hopefully you have written letters or notes memorializing the attempts on your end for the former boyfriend to take the itmes off the property.

From the facts given, it seems that the property left behind for more than five years is abandoned. The owner of the property where the items are can do whatever he or she wants to with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption