How long after requisiteinformation has been provided to lawyers can a beneficiary expect to see a payout?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after requisiteinformation has been provided to lawyers can a beneficiary expect to see a payout?

As of a month ago my uncle, the executor of my grandmother’s estate, called to get requisite information (SSN, address, etc.) for the attorney. I guess this means it is still in probate? What is the average time-line from that point to distribution of funds?

Asked on July 28, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The time to complete probate really depends upon the size and complexity of the estate.  Small estates could take only months while large estates could take years.  The executor has to gather all the assets and debts, pay off all the debts, give notice to creditors, get appraisals of property, etc. On the average it should take about one year to complete.  Claims against the estate may be made up to nine months from the date of death.  But if a New Jersey inheritance or a federal estate tax return is required, the administration of the estate could take more than a year.  You have the right to ask about progress. Good luck.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption