If an investigator has been contacting me but will not say why, shouldI speak with him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an investigator has been contacting me but will not say why, shouldI speak with him?

I have been contacted by an investigator who refuses to tell me why. He says it is serious but that he will not be reading me my Miranda Rights and there are no arrests pending. I have never been in any legal trouble so it is confusing me why he is so adamant in phone call and email to talk with me without disclosing the reason. Should I speak with a criminal law attoreny? In Limestone County. AL.

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I assume that this instigator is with the police or similar authority.  If that's the case, under no circumstances should you speak with this person without an attorney present.  Legally, you are under no obligation to do so.  Innocent though you may be, you could unknowingly say something that would incriminate yourself (or possibly even someone else) regarding the crime.  The fact of the matter is that even if the police come to your home to question you, you are not legally obligated to answer any of their questions.  So don't. 

Questioning you without legal counsel is to their benefit. This is why they are trying to intimidate you.  Until you have an attorney, steer clear of the authorities.  In fact, at this point you should consult with an crimial law attorney ASAP. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption