How is the uninsured bodily injury coverage viewed by the courts with regards to stackable and portable coverages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is the uninsured bodily injury coverage viewed by the courts with regards to stackable and portable coverages?

If you have UIM on one vehicle does it carry over to other vehicles in the household as well as property damage?

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Insurance Law, New Mexico

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on your insurance carrier and much like medical insurance which can be stackable, you need to find out what is considered the primary and that would lead for coverage and what the secondary could or should cover. If you have any questions discerning the two, contact your insurance agent. As for the UIM coverage carrying over, you need to check your policy. Much like policies which differentiate between the driver being covered in all cars or just the ones in which your insurance covers, you need to check your insurance to see if it is covers across all vehicles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption