Is it legal if my company sponsored health insurer is requiring a physical exam/medical information be submitted in order to receive an insurance discount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my company sponsored health insurer is requiring a physical exam/medical information be submitted in order to receive an insurance discount?

Asked on March 24, 2013 under Insurance Law, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is legal and is becoming more common as an incentive tool to get employees to have an annual "wellness exam."  The theory is that if people go for their annual exams, that many conditions will be detected early, thus making intervention cheaper and more effective.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption