How frequently may a landlord request access to an apartment for a “walk-through”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How frequently may a landlord request access to an apartment for a “walk-through”?

I have been in this apartment for 4 months and the landlady requested a “walk-through” after 2 months, plus she has done 2 more since. This is feeling very invasive and harassing. She claims that there is a “horrific” odor from my cats which is completely false. I have had the city code enforcement officer inspect the premise and document that there were “no discernible odors present”. The place is spotless as I would not have it any other way. The LL continues to request “walkthroughs” – once with a strange man (I am a single female who lives alone) and has threatened to start the 30-day eviction.

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would check with a local landlord tenant organization or a tenant's rights group but it certainly sounds a bit excessive and on the verge of harrassment.  She can not threaten you with eviction with out a legal basis.  Maybe you should re think living there at this point in time.  It can only get worse.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption