What can we do if my daughter’s ex-husband won’t let her pick up her belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my daughter’s ex-husband won’t let her pick up her belongings?

She got divorced 4 months ago. He set some of her things outside and he won’t let her pick up the rest of her things unless we pay him $2000. In the divorce papers it says that what is his is his and whats her’s is her’s.

Asked on June 21, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for her situation.  Just when she thought that things were finally over they continue on.   One would really need to read the divorce documents here but what may be an option to her is to bring a motion for contempt against him for violating the court's order  - he won't give her what is "hers" as you put it but really in violation of the judge's order.  Holding someone in contempt is a big deal and they can get in big trouble, paying a hefty fine or even getting thrown in jail.  So consider it and maybe he will reconsider the extortion that is going on with the two thousand dollar demand.  Good luck to her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption