How enforceable are non-competes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How enforceable are non-competes?

I have a friend that is being sued and her non compete was changed after she left from a 2 mile radius to a 10 mile radius. This will put a single mother out of work. She is a single fitness instructor not a corporation. Her old boss made her work environment so hostile she was forced to leave the old job.

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The non-compete clause that is enforceable  is the earlier one, at the time she signed an employment contract ( assuming she signed an employment contract and assuming the original non-compete clause was contained therein ). If the non-compete language was modified or changed after she left, that subsequent language is not contractually bindig on her. She never agreed to the new language and was not given additional compensation for it ( at a time, when she was still employed) The new language ( 2 miles ) is NOT enforceable!!!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption