What does a “hearing for compromise release” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does a “hearing for compromise release” mean?

Asked on April 7, 2011 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Joyce Sweinberg / Joyce J. Sweinberg

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally, in PA, this refers specifically to a compromise & release of a workers' compensation claim.  The Workers' Compensation Judge will preside over it and you will be asked questions designed to assure that you understand that you are settling your case and that your claim will now end.  Sometimes medicals are left open, but most cases resolve everything related to the work injury. This means that you will no longer be entitled to benefits in exchange for the receipt of a lump sum settlement.  You will be asked if you understand the papers which have been filed requesting this agreement and you are often asked why you want to settle the case. 

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This means that there was a settlement (compromise of the claim) and that in exchange for accepting the settlement, the plaintiff releases his/her claim against the defendant  (other party).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption