How does one find ababout their Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does one find ababout their Trust?

My deceased father left me a Trust fund in his Will but I was not notified of his death and there was no reading of the Will. How do I find out about my inheritance as well as my Trust?

Asked on August 11, 2018 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  As I understand your question the Trust was created in the Will itself.  The Will becomes a public document once it is submitted to Court with the Probate Petition so you can start there and see what it says.  It should lead you to the Executor and the Trustee of the Trust.  Once you have that information you should send written demands for information to both by ceritifed mail or any other means that can be tracked.  As a beneficiary you should have gotten copies of both. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption