How are death benefits handled if an ex-spouse was named as the beneficiary during the marriage and it wasn’t changed after the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How are death benefits handled if an ex-spouse was named as the beneficiary during the marriage and it wasn’t changed after the divorce?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Insurance Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The ex-spouse will remain a beneficiary on all items that the ex-spouse is still listed as the beneficiary.  It is of course always up to challenge by any other possible or potential beneficiary but if the ex is still listed and nothing was done to change it, then the ex will take automatically, no probate would be necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption