How can I get an estate settled if it is insolvent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get an estate settled if it is insolvent?

I was made executrix of my mother’s estate after my sister (the original executrix) died. At the time I was made executirx another sister had control of the money from the estate she disbursed it without ever turning it over to me. Now I am getting bills that need to be paid and there is no longer money in the estate. I have tried resigning as executrix but the lawyer says I can’t because I signed as the paper to become executrix. Am I now responsible for paying the bills out of my own pocket? How do I get them to release me from being executrix?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are able to seek to remove yourself as executrix. You may need to file a motion and request permission from the court but you should be able to do so.

You would not be responsible for the missing money or debts unless you took an active part in the dissipation of the money. You may have an affirmative obligation to seek the return of the money from your sister, however.

Regarding the potential insolvency, you need to file order show clause declaring the estate insolvent. You will need an account tenet attached to it.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption