How do you prove a parent unfit for joint custody over a child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you prove a parent unfit for joint custody over a child?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a parent is typically deemed unfit to have physical and/or legal custody of a child under the following circumstances:

1. domestic abuse;

2. engaging in and being convicted of significant illegal activities;

3. not providing for the physical needs of his or her children (failure to provide clothing, shelter or food);

4. the parent is not mentally capable of caring for his or her children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption