What happens to the personal property when the tenant dies while renting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to the personal property when the tenant dies while renting?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are the landlord of a unit and your tenant passes away during the term of the rental, his or her personal effects are to be picked up by family members and/or the estate's representatives. Be sure that you document the articles being picked up and get a written receipt, dated and signed by the person who is collecting the deceased's personal effects.

Technically, the estate is obligated for the balance of the lease's term, but the landlord to required to try and rent out the unit to some other person to mitigate his or her damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption