How do you legally walk away from a timeshare that you never use but can’t sell?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you legally walk away from a timeshare that you never use but can’t sell?

My 80 year old mother has 3 timeshare properties that she never uses, has been unable to sell, but has to continue to pay taxes and maintenance fees. How does she go about getting rid of them?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Some options are to offer to rent the time share for a certain period of time which could pay for the maintenance fees and taxes. Another option is to post an online ad to trade the time shares for something of value.

If your mother does not want to continue paying the taxes and maintenance fees on the time shares, she can cease making the payments and the owner of the complex with the time share can foreclose on the time shares for lack of property tax payments and maintenance fees.

Another option from a possible tax advantage is to deed the time shares to a charitable organization to use for the charitable organization's purposes such as an auction item for a fund raiser.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption