How to remove someone on a land “contract to own” deal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to remove someone on a land “contract to own” deal?

I own a piece of land that is legally in my name. I sold the land on contract. The buyer has fell behind on payments and almost lost the land due to a tax sale. I paid that. At the court house there is legal documentation saying that if he does pay for it the deed will be turned over to him. Will him falling so far behind and not paying his taxes how do I go about getting that stipulation at the courthouse removed?? He had paid 25% of what he owes but has been late on payments for over a year and a half.

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am hoping that you had an attorney prepare the paperwork here.  If not, then it is time for you to go and seek legal help.  If he is in "breach" of the contract then you need to sue him and have the document rendered void by a court. But one needs to read the documentation here to determine the best course of action.  It sounds as if you have a good start to having the deal dissolved but it is hard to tell in this forum.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption