How do you deal with a sibling who takes what they want from the estate without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you deal with a sibling who takes what they want from the estate without permission?

I am the executor in charge of the estate.

Asked on April 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You obtain the assistance of a probate lawyer to file a petition for probate, and seek a restraining order to be applied against the person from reentering the estate who is taking estate property,  to compel an accounting of the items taken from the estate without permission, to return the items and to have their share of the estate surcharged for the costs incurred in protecting the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption